State Dept. Sanctions 4 ICC Judges Who Targeted U.S., Israel
[…] “This malign conduct in turn threatens to infringe upon the sovereignty of the United States and undermines the critical national security and foreign policy work of the United States Government and our allies, including Israel,” Trump’s order declared.
This is not a novel legal theory invented by the Trump administration to punish those it sees as political opponents. In 2002, Congress overwhelmingly passed the “American Servicemembers’ Protection Act” (22 U.S.C. 7421 et seq.), in which Congress declared that “The United States is not a party to the Rome Statute and will not be bound by any of its terms.”
Trump’s order specifically cited the Act, stating, “In addition to exposing members of the Armed Forces of the United States to the risk of international criminal prosecution, the Rome Statute creates a risk that the President and other senior elected and appointed officials of the United States Government may be prosecuted by the International Criminal Court.”
The Trump administration’s sanctions against the ICC provide a contrast with the policy pursued by his predecessor, President Joe Biden. Biden took no action against the ICC for targeting either Americans or Israelis.