". . . and having done all . . . stand firm." Eph. 6:13
[…] Last year, the Wentzville Board of Education “went into closed session and removed the public from the meeting in order to adopt a radical transgender policy,” Bailey explained. Discussion of a proposed transgender bathroom policy in closed session “continued for at least 10-15 minutes and went beyond” any legitimate reason for closing the meeting to the public, according to one affidavit. This move was “another direct affront to parental rights in the state of Missouri, and it also violates our state open meetings law,” Bailey argued.

Missouri law (RSMo § 610.011) stipulates:

“It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law. Sections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy.”

When some board members objected to this heavy-handed tactic, another board member responded, “Quite frankly, it’s not the parents’ business.” Three board members approached Bailey’s office as whistleblowers, and more than 40 community members also filed complaints against the school board.