DOJ Rescinds Old Guidance, Allowing ICE to File Criminal Charges across the Country
[…] The OLC wrote in its opinion, “Whether that prohibition reflects a continuing offense is an important question of statutory interpretation that affects potentially thousands of criminal prosecutions each year.” A previous OLC opinion, issued in 1978, determined that if “eluding inspection” were not a continuing offense, then it would render 8 U.S.C. § 1329, which deals with the jurisdiction of federal district courts in such cases, “unconstitutional.” Section 1329 would be “unconstitutional,” the OLC concluded in 1978, if an offense under section 1325(a)(2) were “complete” once an illegal immigrant crosses the border, since section 1329 “nonetheless allowed venue in any place where the alien is apprehended.” Section 1329 itself stipulates, “Notwithstanding any other law, such prosecutions or suits may be instituted at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which the person charged with a violation under section 1325 or 1326 of this title may be apprehended.” Offenses under section 1325(a)(1) are “complete,” not “continuing” — since an illegal immigrant commits a crime the moment that he illegally enters the U.S.