Did Planned Parenthood Commit Yet Another Felony?
[…] Many of the contested statements stemmed from Planned Parenthood’s damage control operation after undercover videos showed abortion industry employees discussing, joking about, and even haggling over the “donation” of aborted babies’ organs and tissue for scientific experiments. Investigative journalists David Daleiden and Sandra Merritt of the Center for Medical Progress exposed the practice a decade ago, posing as agents interested in purchasing harvested organs.
A federal statute (42 USC § 289g-2) makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.” But it states, “The term ‘valuable consideration’ does not include reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue.” The DOGE investigation will probe potential violations of this statute.
Pro-life legal scholars have acknowledged ambiguity about the legal definition of “reasonable.”