‘Void, Vacant, and of No Further Effect’: Did Autopen Make Joe Biden’s Presidency Invalid?
[…] But to use them for what Biden used them for, is terrible,” he said.
The Oversight Project’s inquest has broadened beyond pardons, commutations, and executive orders to the signature legislation Biden signed during his four years in office. “Our investigation is continuing into other exercises of presidential power, including copies of enrolled bills and enrolled executive orders,” Brosnan told Hice. “We’re requesting copies of enrolled bills from the National Archives.”
The Constitution (Article 1, section 7) specifies, “Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States; If he approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his Objections to that House in which it shall have originated.” Signing any bill with an autopen raises questions about its validity, although a 2005 memorandum opinion from George W. Bush’s Justice Department’s Office of Legal Counsel said the practice would be legal.